Privacy Policy

Central Lions Seniors Association

Personal Information Protection Policy

Central Lions Seniors Association (CLSA) is committed to safeguarding the personal information entrusted to us by our members and volunteers. We manage your personal information in accordance with Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act and other applicable laws. This policy outlines the principles and practices we follow in protecting your personal information.

This policy applies to CLSA and to any person providing services on our behalf. A copy of this policy is provided to any person on request.

What is personal information?

Personal information means information about an identifiable individual. This includes an individual’s name, home address and phone number, age, sex, marital or family status, an identifying number, financial information, educational history, etc.

What personal information do we collect?

We collect only the personal information that we need for the purposes of providing services to our members, volunteers, and website visitors, including personal information needed to:

  • deliver requested products and services

  • enroll a member in a program

  • send out association membership information

  • participate in online surveys

  • Determining eligibility for volunteer work, including verifying qualifications and references

We normally collect client personal information directly from our clients. We may collect your information from other persons with your consent or as authorized by law.

We inform our clients, before or at the time of collecting personal information, of the purposes for which we are collecting the information. The only time we don’t provide this notification is when a client volunteers information for an obvious purpose (for example, producing a credit card to pay a membership fee when the information will be used only to process the payment).

We only collect, use and disclose the amount and type of personal information that is reasonable to meet the above purposes. The following is a list of personal information for members, volunteers or employees that we may collect, use and disclose to meet those purposes.

  • Contact information such as your name, home address, telephone number, email address

  • Criminal background checks (for determining volunteer and employee eligibility)

  • Employment or volunteer information such as your resume (including educational background, work history and references), reference information and interview notes, letters of offer and acceptance of employment, policy acknowledgement forms, background verification information, workplace performance evaluations, emergency contacts, etc.

  • Other personal information required for the purposes of our employment or volunteer relationship

We will inform Users of any new purpose for which we will collect, use, or disclose personal employee information, or we will obtain your consent, before or at the time the information is collected.

 

We will obtain your consent to collect, use and disclose your personal information for purposes unrelated to the employment or volunteer relationship (e.g. such as providing you with information about our workplace charity program).

Personal information collected on the CLSA website

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, address, phone number, membership number, and communications). Your submission of personal information through this website is governed by our Privacy Policy: All personal information, including images taken by CLSA is subject to Section 33(c) of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy (FOIP) Act. See our Photo and Video Policy here. 

When you fill out a form on our website or signup for our newsletter, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, home address, postal code, phone number, and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only.

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide and operate the Services;

  2. To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  3. To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

  4. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  5. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

 

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 
 

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

What are Cookies and how do we use the information collected from Cookies?

Cookies are small pieces of data stored on a site visitor's browser. They are typically used to keep track of the settings users have selected and actions they have taken on a site. We use cookies and similar technologies to enable services and functionality on our site and to understand your interaction with our service. By using our site, you may be subject to use of such technologies for marketing and analytics.

Cookies are generally used to gather information about users' browsing activities, and cookies help us understand how users are using the website. This information can help us determine the best ways to serve our users by assessing user needs that allow us to improve and organize the site. Cookies can also help us collect important statistics as the data gathered from cookies allows us to track browsing patterns and website traffic analytics. We do not use cookies to obtain any personally identifying information or emails. Central Lions Seniors Association visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Central Lions Seniors Association's websites, with the drawback that certain features of Central Lions Seniors Association's websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

By continuing to navigate our website without changing your cookie settings, you hereby acknowledge and agree to Central Lions Seniors Association's use of cookies.

Consent

We ask for consent to collect, use or disclose client personal information, except in specific circumstances where collection, use or disclosure without consent is authorized or required by law. We may assume your consent in cases where you volunteer information for an obvious purpose.

We assume your consent to continue to use and, where applicable, disclose personal information that we have already collected, for the purpose for which the information was collected.

We ask for your express consent for some purposes and may not be able to provide certain services if you are unwilling to provide consent to the collection, use or disclosure of certain personal information. Where express consent is needed, we will normally ask clients to provide their consent orally (in person, by telephone), or in writing (by signing a consent form).

A client may withdraw consent to the use and disclosure of personal information at any time, unless the personal information is necessary for us to fulfil our legal obligations. We will respect your decision, but we may not be able to provide you with certain products and services if we do not have the necessary personal information.

How do we use and disclose personal information?

We use and disclose client personal information only for the purpose for which the information was collected, except as authorized by law. For example, we may use client contact information to contact Members with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages.

 

If we wish to use or disclose your personal information for any new business purpose, we will ask for your consent. We may not seek consent if the law allows this (e.g. the law allows organizations to use personal information without consent for the purpose of collecting a debt).

How do we safeguard personal information?

We make every reasonable effort to ensure that personal information is accurate and complete. We rely on individuals to notify us if there is a change to their personal information that may affect their relationship with our organization. If you are aware of an error in our information about you, please let us know and we will correct it on request wherever possible. In some cases we may ask for a written request for correction.

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at

info@centrallions.org or send us mail to: 11113 – 113 Street NW, Edmonton, AB, T5G 2V1.

 

We protect personal information in a manner appropriate for the sensitivity of the information. We make every reasonable effort to prevent any loss, misuse, disclosure or modification of personal information, as well as any unauthorized access to personal information.

 

We use appropriate security measures when destroying personal information, including shredding paper records and permanently deleting electronic records.

 

We retain personal information only as long as is reasonable to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected or for legal or business purposes.

Access to records containing personal information

Individuals have a right to access their own personal information in a record that is in the custody or under the control of CLSA, subject to some exceptions. For example, organizations are required under the Personal Information Protection Act to refuse to provide access to information that would reveal personal information about another individual.

 

If we refuse a request in whole or in part, we will provide the reasons for the refusal. In some cases where exceptions to access apply, we may withhold that information and provide you with the remainder of the record.

 

You may make a request for access to your personal information by writing to Susan Mann, CLSA Executive Director. You must provide sufficient information in your request to allow us to identify the information you are seeking.

Contact us at:

Email: info@centrallions.org

 

Mail: 

Central Lions Seniors Association

11113 – 113 Street NW

Edmonton, AB

T5G 2V1.

Amendments to the Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

Hours of Operation

CLSA is Temporarily CLOSED until Jan 4th due to COVID-19

 

Office

Mon – Fri

9:00 a.m.–3:00 p.m.

Registration Desk

Mon–Wed
​10 a.m.–2 p.m.

Fitness Centre

Temporarily Closed

CLOSED

Stat. Holidays

Central Lions Seniors Association

Located at the Central Lions Recreation Centre

11113 113 Street

Edmonton, Alberta

T5G 2V1

Stay Updated! Sign up for our newsletter.

**If you have a CLSA membership from Winter 2020, you are already subscribed to the newsletter.

© 2020 by Central Lions Seniors Association | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy